36th Annual Event — November 15, 2007
We had 63 runners and 69 registered walkers and volunteers for this 36th annual event.
Winner Summary
Donated Prizes | Male | Place | Female | Place | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
$25 Safeway Certificate | 1st Overall | K. Bechtol | 1 | J. Prindiville | 11 | |
$10 Meal Voucher at the SLAC Linear
Cafe, SLAC Mug and homemade Apple Butter |
2nd Overall | O. Agesen | 2 | C. Purcell | 26 | |
$10 Eric's Gourmet Certificate and
$10 Meal Voucher at the SLAC Linear Cafe |
3rd Overall | A. Murray | 3 | M. Hartmann | 27 | |
Age Category (Winner Rosette) | Code | Winner | Code | Winner | ||
Under 30 | A | A. Prushnskyy | 5 | F | J. MacNaughton | 31 |
30 - 39 | B | M. Nagel | 8 | G | R. Shuynblat | 52 |
40 - 49 | C | U. Bergmann | 4 | H | P. Burchat | 44 |
50 - 59 | D | B. McKee | 6 | I | A. Malahowsk | 63 |
60 and over | E | J. Clendenin | 30 | J | none | |
Oldest Competitor | D. Carpenter | 61 |
T-Shirt Design |
|
Front Pocket | Back |
Prize Donors
|
Event Photos
Result Details
Note: Due to a false start, the times recorded on the tape were short by approximately 23 seconds. The times shown below have been corrected for this error. In addition, since the course was slightly modified the exact distance was not known. Pace times are calculated based on the standard course length. If there is a significant difference, we will have course length verified.
Please report any errors or omissions to Ruth McDunn.
Place | Adjusted Time | Pace | Last | First | Chest # | Gender | Age Category | Place in Category | Award |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 21:15.14 | 05:33.81 | Bechtol | Keith | 28 | M | A | 1 | 1st Overall, Male |
2 | 21:31.57 | 05:38.11 | Agesen | Ole | 4 | M | C | 1 | 2nd Overall, Male |
3 | 22:35.93 | 05:54.96 | Murray | Alistair | 41 | M | C | 2 | 3rd Overall, Male |
4 | 24:29.34 | 06:24.64 | Bergmann | Uwe | 9 | M | C | 3 | 1st 40-49, Male |
5 | 24:36.64 | 06:26.55 | Prushynskyy | Alex | 47 | M | A | 2 | 1st Under 30, Male |
6 | 24:57.28 | 06:31.96 | McKee | Bobby | 19 | M | D | 1 | 1st 50-59, Male |
7 | 25:02.76 | 06:33.39 | Saleski | Mike | 20 | M | C | 4 | |
8 | 25:24.14 | 06:38.99 | Nagel | Martin | 33 | M | B | 1 | 1st 30-39, Male |
9 | 26:03.80 | 06:49.37 | DeSalvo | Michael | 50 | M | D | 2 | |
10 | 26:30.91 | 06:56.47 | Miyashita | Tomonari | 35 | M | A | 3 | |
11 | 26:32.33 | 06:56.84 | Prindiville | Jennifer | 798 | F | G | 1 | 1st Overall, Female |
12 | 27:10.99 | 07:06.96 | Nordby | Martin | 46 | M | C | 5 | |
13 | 27:26.33 | 07:10.98 | Bane | Karl | 32 | M | D | 3 | |
14 | 27:57.21 | 07:19.06 | McCormick | Doug | 5 | M | D | 4 | |
15 | 28:49.77 | 07:32.82 | Kiehl | Dave | 17 | M | B | 2 | |
16 | 28:56.04 | 07:34.46 | Tompkins | Hal | 40 | M | D | 5 | |
17 | 29:35.49 | 07:44.79 | Markiewicz | Tom | 11 | M | D | 6 | |
18 | 29:51.23 | 07:48.91 | Moeller | Stefan | 34 | M | C | 6 | |
19 | 30:01.15 | 07:51.51 | Dixon | Lance | 23 | M | C | 7 | |
20 | 30:02.09 | 07:51.75 | Yamamoto | Susumu | 30 | M | A | 4 | |
21 | 30:24.11 | 07:57.52 | Plummer | Brad | 43 | M | B | 3 | |
22 | 30:35.27 | 08:00.44 | Miller | Paul | 24 | M | C | 8 | |
23 | 30:52.09 | 08:04.84 | Bholat | Hanif | 27 | M | C | 9 | |
24 | 30:55.78 | 08:05.81 | Ortiz | Eliazar | 15 | M | B | 4 | |
25 | 30:57.84 | 08:06.35 | Chase | Randall | 7 | M | B | 5 | |
26 | 30:59.51 | 08:06.78 | Purcell | Corrine | 799 | F | G | 2 | 2nd Overall, Female |
27 | 31:04.48 | 08:08.08 | Hartmann | Mona | 796 | F | H | 1 | 3rd Overall, Female |
28 | 31:05.24 | 08:08.28 | Garcia | Juan | 1 | M | C | 10 | |
29 | 31:09.07 | 08:09.29 | Decker | Franz-Josef | 31 | M | C | 11 | |
30 | 31:18.84 | 08:11.84 | Clendenin | James | 3 | M | E | 1 | 1st Over 60, Male |
31 | 31:36.33 | 08:16.42 | MacNaughton | Janay | 793 | F | F | 1 | 1st Under 30, Female |
32 | 31:57.57 | 08:21.98 | Rodriguez | Ponce | 37 | M | D | 7 | |
33 | 32:03.05 | 08:23.42 | Smith | Steve | 36 | M | D | 8 | |
34 | 32:14.68 | 08:26.46 | Wolf | Zack | 51 | M | D | 9 | |
35 | 32:20.49 | 08:27.98 | McCollough | Andre | 2 | M | B | 6 | |
36 | 32:28.60 | 08:30.10 | Sommer | Thomas | 26 | M | C | 12 | |
37 | 32:28.89 | 08:30.18 | Wu | Juhao | 39 | M | B | 7 | |
38 | 32:55.79 | 08:37.22 | Vlieks | Arnold | 13 | M | E | 2 | |
39 | 33:49.96 | 08:51.40 | Benitez | Jose | 42 | M | A | 5 | |
40 | 33:53.27 | 08:52.27 | Stupakov | Gennady | 18 | M | D | 10 | |
41 | 33:56.69 | 08:53.16 | Leung | David | 25 | M | C | 13 | |
42 | 34:02.56 | 08:54.70 | Carter | Cole | 12 | M | D | 11 | |
43 | 34:10.63 | 08:56.81 | Chu | Paul | 22 | M | C | 14 | |
44 | 34:24.46 | 09:00.43 | Burchat | Patricia | 797 | F | H | 2 | 1st 40-49, Female |
45 | 34:46.25 | 09:06.14 | Purlatz | Tatyana | 795 | F | H | 3 | |
46 | 34:49.25 | 09:06.92 | Bense | Booker | 29 | M | C | 15 | |
47 | 35:34.76 | 09:18.84 | Lam | Briant | 48 | M | A | 6 | |
48 | 35:43.18 | 09:21.04 | Delgado | Sal | 21 | M | D | 12 | |
49 | 35:55.46 | 09:24.26 | Malec | Rich | 14 | M | C | 16 | |
50 | 35:57.53 | 09:24.80 | Leggin | Mary | 790 | F | H | 4 | |
51 | 35:58.12 | 09:24.95 | Moore | Valarie | 791 | F | H | 5 | |
52 | 36:16.61 | 09:29.79 | Sheynblat | Regine | 794 | F | G | 3 | 1st 30-39, Female |
53 | 36:29.67 | 09:33.21 | Kosovsky | Michael | 38 | M | C | 17 | |
54 | 36:50.59 | 09:38.69 | DeSalvo | Elena | 800 | F | H | 6 | |
55 | 38:39.37 | 10:07.16 | Bower | Gary | 52 | M | E | 3 | |
56 | 39:07.29 | 10:14.47 | Liew | Y.C. | 6 | M | E | 4 | |
57 | 40:41.97 | 10:39.26 | Defever | Jim | 10 | M | B | 8 | |
58 | 45:59.38 | 12:02.35 | Bertoli | Walter | 45 | M | B | 9 | |
59 | 46:01.69 | 12:02.96 | Cooley-Sekula | Jodi | 792 | F | G | 4 | |
60 | 46:12.64 | 12:05.82 | Sekula | Steve | 8 | M | B | 10 | |
61 | 47:00.07 | 12:18.24 | Carpenter | Don | 44 | M | E | 5 | Oldest Competitor |
62 | 50:21.20 | 13:10.89 | Petree | Mark | 16 | M | D | 13 | |
63 | 50:43.51 | 13:16.73 | Malahowski | Anita | 301 | F | I | 1 | 1st 50-59, Female |
Special Awards
- Don Carpenter - Oldest Competitor
- Don was a long time Professor of Electrical Engineering at Stanford University. He first ran the SLAC Race in 1977 finishing in 13th place. Don has been the unofficial leader of the running group "The Angell Field Ancients" for a very long time.
Participants Summary (63 runners)
Age Category Code (Male) | Category | Number of Participants | Age Category Code (Female) | Number of Participants |
A | Under 30 | 6 | F | 1 |
B | 30 - 39 | 10 | G | 4 |
C | 40 - 49 | 17 | H | 6 |
D | 50 - 59 | 13 | I | 1 |
E | 60 and over | 5 | J | 0 |
Total Male | 51 | Total Female | 12 |
Registered Walkers
Please report any errors or omissions to Ruth McDunn.
Raffle Winners
- Laura O'Hara and Wing Ng: certificates for a 1 hour massage with Mer Baldoza
- Jerry Aarons: $10 meal voucher at the Linear Cáfe, SLAC
Aarons, Jerry; Albaniel, Francis; Asiri, Fred; Blomdal, Jolie; Brown, Chris; Busse, Armin; Carlson, Stephanie; Chatwell, Maura; Cook, Mike; Dawson, Sally; Delabe, Anthony; Garcia, Angela; Ge, Lixin; Gilevich, Sasha; Graf, Norman; Haggerty, John; Hemstad, Barbara; Hong, Bo ; Horwath, Karin; Hsu, Josephine; Jose, Noli; Jusinski, R.; Kharakh, David; Knight, Thomas; Lago, Frank; Low-kum, Desmond; Lundgren, Steve; Mansell, Stan; Martell, Concepcion; Martell, Ken; Maxson, Herb; Moore, Kea; Moore, Mary Lynn; Morchi, Monica; Murphy, Tom; Ng, Wing; O'Hara, Laura; Onaga, Kazuko; Quiazon, Queenie; Restaino, Kathy; Riebhoff, Anita; Rupilius, Sylvia; Sartain, Dale; Savage, Ben; Schafer, Donald; Schultz, Susan; Shakhnovsky, ?; Slater, Todd; Steele, Bob; Tindall, Mark; Viray, Ed; Wang, Min-Huey; Yarnbe, Kevin;
Volunteers
Blankenship, Dan; Chatwell, Maura; Cordova-Grimaldi, Boni; Frener, Oscar; Gherman, Maria; Gonzales, Rich; Hipol, Manuel; Hughes, Mike; Karkalla, Scott ; Ly, Tu; Miller, Dale; Naidu, Jai; Palrang, Mike; Rogers, Diana; Tahara, Yoko; Washington, Keith; Wright, Nadine;