Snowmass Central Information Website (snowmass2001.org)
Charge |
Working Group Conveners: R. Pasquinelli, pasquin@fnal.gov M. Ross, mcrec@slac.stanford.edu |
This is the draft program for the T9 working group on diagnostics.
Sun. | Mon. | Tues. | Wed. | Thur. | Fri. | Sat. | ||
July 1 | July 2 | July 3 | July 4 | July 5 | July 6 | July 7 | ||
Morning | Plenary | Plenary | Joint with e+/e- circular (M2) | T9 Diagnostics Survey | ||||
Afternoon | Plenary | Joint with Linear Collider - Instrumentation requirements review (M3) | Accelerator R&D Teach-in |
Joint with Advanced Accelerators |
||||
Evening | Welcome Reception |
|||||||
July 8 | July 9 | July 10 | July 11 | July 12 | July 13 | July 14 | ||
Morning | T9 Diagnostics Survey | Joint with Muon Cooling experiment (M1) |
Plenary | Stabilization Joint with M3, T1, T6 |
||||
Beam Instrumentation Technology School (NPSS) Shafer | ||||||||
Afternoon | Joint with High Current proton (M6) | Joint with Large Hadron Collider (M4) | Joint with Muon Cooling diagnostics (M1) |
Plenary | Stabilization Joint with M3, T1, T6 |
|||
Evening | Mid-Snowmass Night Party |
|||||||
July 15 | July 16 | July 17 | July 18 | July 19 | July 20 | July 21 | ||
Morning | Plenary |
|||||||
Afternoon | Joint with Linear collider IP instrumentation (M3, T1, T6) | Joint with Sources (T4) | Joint with Beam Dynamics (T5/T1) |
Plenary | Plenary | |||
Evening | End-of-Run Party |
Tentative Program Organization:
T9 sessions will be:
1) Joint meetings held with machine groups - review of their plans, requirements and problems.
2) Subsystem reviews to address beam-based diagnostics in general terms:
position,
intensity, profile (x and z), feedback (MB and unbunched), loss, luminosity.
Technology reviews
Position Smith
Intensity Webber
Profile x Ross
Profile z Frisch
Feedback MB Fox
Feedback uB
Surveys - Machine requirements & joint sessions with technology groups |
T9 Joint sesssions | Group | Joint group convenor | Presentations | |
M1 | Muon Cooling | K. MacDonald / J. Norem | July 11 AM/PM | |
M2 | Electron positron circular colliders | A. Fisher | A. Fisher, D. Sagan, F. Decker | July 5 PM |
M3 | Linear colliders | T. Raubenheimer | July 3 PM | |
M4 | Hadron colliders | S. Peggs | July 10 PM/ July 16 PM | |
M5 | Lepton - hadron colliders | |||
M6 | Proton Sources | W. Chou | July 9 PM | |
T1 | Interaction Region | T. Markiewicz | G. Bonvicini (7/14) | July 14 AM/PM July 16 PM July 18 PM |
T4 | Sources | J. Sheppard | July 17 PM | |
T5 | Beam Dynamics | S. Y. Lee | M. Minty | July 18 PM |
T6 | Environmental control | A. Seryi | July 14 AM/PM July 16 PM | |
T8 | Advanced Accelerator RD | W. Leemans | P. Catravas | July 6 PM |
Schedule | leader/secretary |
Reviews |
Plenary talks:
Position | S Smith | ||
Profile - transverse |
|
M. Ross | |
Profile - longitudinal | J. Frisch | ||
Intensity | R. Webber | ||
Multi-bunch feedback | July 10 | Fox | |
Stochastic / single bunch / unbunched feedback | |||
Luminosity |